(512) 565-8844 lance@lancekennedy.com
[…] • Intoxication Assault—probation; 2 to 10 years in prison; up to a $10,000 fine; possible driver’s license suspension of 90-365 days.
  • Intoxication Manslaughter—probation; 2 to 20 years in prison; up to a $10,000 fine; possible driver’s license suspension from 180 days to 2 years.
  • Furthermore, with a DWI conviction, the Texas Department of Public Safety can charge you a surcharge of $1000 to $2000 a year for three years to keep your driver’s license.

Understanding the Law on DWI in Texas

The core DWI law is found in Texas Penal Code Section 49.04 and reads:

A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.

This definition requires us to define “intoxicated.”

Penal Code Section 49.01 defines “intoxication.” The State can prove it in two ways:

  1. The State can prove that you did not have the “normal use of mental or physical faculties” because of alcohol, drugs, or any other substance.